“Ziraat Bank Georgia” has joined the “Preferential Agrocredit” project
A new financial institution, JSC “Ziraat Bank Georgia,” has been added to the “Preferential Agrocredit” project. The relevant agreement was signed by the Director of the Rural Development Agency, Zurab Gozalishvili, and the General Director of JSC “Ziraat Bank Georgia,” Turgut Guljihan.
The “Preferential Agrocredit” project has been implemented by the Rural Development Agency since 2013. Fourteen financial organizations are involved in the project.
Preferential agrocredit is issued for primary agricultural production, processing, storage and sales, as well as for other purposes provided for by the project, for both fixed and working capital.
In 2013–2025, within the framework of the “Preferential Agrocredit” project, preferential agrocredits totaling up to 8.2 billion GEL have been issued to more than 50,000 beneficiaries; state co-financing exceeds 1.3 billion GEL.